Honduras Visa Requirements

Honduras Visa Requirements

Photo 1

For questions and more information contact: Honduran Embassy or Consulate.

Passport

Your passport must be valid 3 months beyond intended stay in Honduras.

Ticket

You need to have a ticket for return or onward travel.

Taxes

Airport departure fee when leaving Honduras: US$35. Some airlines include the departure fee in the ticket.

Visa not required

Nationals of the following countries do not need a visa to travel to Honduras: Andorra, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, San Marino, Sao Tome and Principe, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent and Grenadines, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, Tuvalu, Uruguay, USA, Vanuatu, Vatican City and Venezuela.

Visa required

Visas are required for nationals of countries not included in the list above. The visa can be purchased from Honduran consulates.

Important!

I have used official sources to compile this information about entry requirement to Honduras, but it turned out to contain erroneous facts. My hope is that I have found and corrected all the errors.